Augustus Waters

Yep. I’m gonna call it. What a lame title, but hey, you simply just have to bear with it. Haha. To rationalize, it’s now the 5th of August 2016. Therefore, Augustus. Waters kasi….malakas ang ulan kanina. Wahaha.

I woke up once again in the middle of the night. So instead of trying to be in social media, I thought it would be better if I start writing again. 

What’s up, you ask? Other than I managed to survive another hill of challenges at work and I am on my way to new ones this August. Kaya naman, it just takes sweat, (a lot of ’em) sleepless nights, a lot of energy spent worrying and stressing (which I shouldn’t do, I know) and a lot of support from the family even of I end up giving them grief due to me stressing. 

Hay.

There are times (…when I just want to look in your eyes… Chos) ok eto, seryoso na. There are times that I think I already got the hang of this job, bit time and again there are lots of instances that proves me wrong. Ang laki pa sobra ng dapat long iimprove in all aspects, especially in decision making and maturity. 

Yep, parang I’m slowly…ever so slowly making my way to #Adulting101. Not that I don’t want to but of course, just like any first time, there is a sense of dread. Oh ayan nag ooverthink ka na naman. Tsk

So there goes career. Uhm, ayun sa  learning naman, I just wanted to share yung a tidbit of solid gold advice I have for the week. It came from Ma’am Shirley. She said,

Alam mo, marami namang knowledge na makukuha sa mundo. Kailangan mo lang kunin yung knowledge na maiaapply mo sa sarili mo. 

Well, words to that effect. Tama naman diba? Dami mo ngang alam pero di mo naman mai apply sa buhay. Para saan ang knowledge? To which I think I am guilty of. 

I must choose which knowledge should I choose in order to make my life better and worth more living. 

Ang amazing lang kasi sabi nga everyday, you get that chance to talk to someone and hear them how they deal with life. Di pala alo nag-iisa. 

Then there’s this old school mate, named Erick. Oh I know what you’re thinking. Kinikilig ka coz he’s a cutie. He just messaged me all of a sudden, dahil ni like ko ang post nya, he said thanks. I found that truly adorable. 

Tapos biglang all of a sudden, seryoso na ang usapan. About life, love, career and how one adjusts to it. He seems so serious, and yet so passionate. Positive, too. Kasi he advices me to be positive. Kesa kung anong mga pabebe. Haha. Medyo naguilty nga ako sa pabebe na part, hello, issues ko yan. But still, I listened and agreed to his points. Though of course, medyo cautious pa din. Di naman lahat ng sasabihin is iaaccept mo nlang, diba? 

Until he offered to talk with me over coffee bukas, (Saturday, kasi Friday na ng madaling araw) at 10 am. Gusto kong kutusan yung sarili ko, kasi di ko alam kung kikiligin ako, or magiging cautious ako kasi baka iinvite nya ako sa networking nya. Edi ba dun nagsisimula yun, sa pa kape-kape? 😂😂😂😂 

Wag ka excited, Nis. Wala pa. Ako naman I’m always willing to listen to people who I know can inspire me and help me through their experiences. Kaya dapat, yun ang mangibabaw. That is, kung matutuloy. Kasi naman may posts yata ako na pabebe. Eh parang di nya trip. What the hell, I don’t post on social media for anyone. I post for me, and di naman sya pabebe masyado. I just said, my mom wants me to have a boypren olredi, para daw di na ako masungit. Haha.

Saklap diba? Hahaha 😂😂😂😂

Tapos here goes peeps reacting on my post; and I’m sure tons of people who just saw my post and inwardly reacted not bothering to let me know. 

Ewan lang. Di naman sa desperate moves or anything. I just wanted to immortalize the moment. Kasi nga nagmoment kami ng nanay ko. Haha. 

Siguro overthinking to. (Oo, overthinking yan, sabi ni conscience) Bahala na. It’s just the first week of August, madami pa mangyayari. 

But I hope in all of them, I get to learn to appreciate life and use it well. Para di naman sayang yung binigay ni Lord. 

Augustus Waters: this August, let the light and waterworks pour in. 😉

Advertisements

About The Scribbler

I have this thirst for learning. I am forever curious. I love to delve into stories by reading, watching or even listening. I believe I am unique. God is with Me all the time. I make mistakes but I learn from them. I love building lasting relationships. I am afraid of the unknown, so it's either I stay away or find out. I believe I am more matured that I was before.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s